Tigran Mikayelyan

Tigran Mikayelyan (Foto: Sascha Kletzsch)

Principal

Tigran Mikayelyan was born in Yerevan/Armenia and trained at the Armenian Ballet school Yerevan from 1989 to 1997. In 1997 he got a scholarship from the Nurejev Foundation and joined the Suisse Ballet Academy SBBS in Zurich. Having graduated in 1998 he was engaged with the Zurich Ballet where he was promoted to soloist in 1999 and to first soloist in 2003. In 2005/2006 he joined the Bayerisches Staatsballett as a First Soloist and was promoted to Principal at the beginning of the season 2007/2008.

Awards

  • First prize in the Armenian Ballet Competition Amadeus
  • Prix Niveau Professional
  • Honoured Artist of Armenia
  • Theatre Award of the Münchner Merkur

Debuts with the Bayerisches Staatsballett

Béranger in Raymonda (R. Barra)
Golden Idol in La Bayadère (P. Bart)
Mercutio in Romeo and Juliet (J. Cranko)
Elemental (J. Godani), creation
Limb's Theorem (W. Forsythe)
Prince Siegfried in Swan Lake (R. Barra)
Romeo in Romeo and Juliet (J. Cranko)
Ali and Konrad in Le Corsaire (M. Petipa/I. Liška)
Sylvia Pas de deux (G. Balanchine)
The Eternal in Song of the Earth (K. MacMillan)
Antonio in Der Sturm (J. Mannes), creation
Große Fuge (H. v. Manen)
Solor in La Bayadère (P. Bart)
Adagio Hammerklavier (H. v. Manen)
Ghost Birds in A Cinderella Story (J. Neumeier)
First variation in Once Upon An Ever After (T. Kohler), creation
Des Grieux and Gaston Rieux in Lady of the Camellias (J. Neumeier)
Zugvögel (J. Kylián), Kreation
Faun in L'Après-midi d'un faune (V. Nijinsky)
Béranger in Raymonda (M. Petipa)
Lenski in Onegin (J. Cranko)
Abderakhman in Raymonda (M. Petipa)
Pas de deux 1 in Artifact (W. Forsythe)
First soloist in Série Noire - A choreographic murder mystery (T. Kohler)
Sylvia Pas de deux (G. Balanchine)
Man 1 in My Ravel: Whichever Way he Looks... (J. Mannes)
Briaxis in My Ravel: Daphnis and Chloé (T. Kohler)
Prince Désire in Sleeping Beauty (M. Petipa/I. Liška)
The King in Illusions - like Swan Lake (J. Neumeier)
Basilio in Don Quijote (M. Petipa, new choreography by R. Barra, A. Gorski, Tradition
Drosselmeier in The Nutcracker (J. Neumeier)
Petrucchio in The Taming of the Shrew (J. Cranko)
3. Pas de deux in Goldberg-Variationen (J. Robbins)
The Moor's friend in The Moor's Pavane (José Limón)
2. Solo-Boy in Choreartium (L. Massine)'
Unitxt (R. Siegal), Creation
Theseus/Oberon in A Midsummer Night's Dream (J. Neumeier)
Leader of the Men in Le Sacre du printemps (M. Wigman)
Lucien d'Hervilly in Paquita (M. Petipa/A. Ratmansky)
In A Landscape (R. Siegal), Kreation
2nd Pas de deux in In the Night (J. Robbins)
Tybalt in Romeo and Juliet (J. Cranko)

Past events with Tigran Mikayelyan

To List of Performances