Members of the Opera Studio

2017/18 Season

Anna El-Khashem (Soprano, Russia)

Anna El-Kashem (Foto: Wilfried Hösl)
Anna El-Kashem (Foto: Wilfried Hösl)

has joined the Opera Studio of the Bayerische Staatsoper in the 2016/17 season.
Roles 2017/18: Inès (La Favorite), Schwester Genovieffa (Il trittico), Barbarina (Le nozze di Figaro), Eve (Der zerbrochene Krug).

Biography and Schedule

 

Paula Iancic (Soprano, Romania)

Paula Iancic
Paula Iancic

has joined the Opera Studio of the Bayerische Staatsoper in the 2016/17 season.
Roles 2017/18: Schwester Dolcina (Il trittico), Oscar (Un ballo in maschera), Maria und Erste Magd (Der Diktator/Der zerbrochene Krug), Erster Knappe und  Klingsors Zaubermädchen (Parsifal), Ginevra Scotti (Die Gezeichneten).

Biography and Schedule

 

Selene Zanetti (Soprano, Italia)

Selene Zanetti
Selene Zanetti

has joined the Opera Studio of the Bayerische Staatsoper in the 2016/17 season.
Roles 2017/18: Ein Mädchen (Die Gezeichneten), Berta (Il barbiere di Siviglia), Sandmännchen (Hänsel und Gretel), 1. Almosensucherin/1. Laienschwester und Nella (Il trittico), Klingsors Zaubermädchen (Parsifal).

Biography and Schedule

Alyona Abramowa (Mezzosoprano, Russia)

Alyona Abramowa
Alyona Abramowa

has joined the Opera Studio of the Bayerische Staatsoper  in the 2016/17 season.
Roles 2017/18: Adelige Waise (Der Rosenkavalier), Marthe (Der zerbrochene Krug), Mercédès (Carmen),  Alisa (Lucia di Lammermoor).

Biography and Schedule

 

Niamh O’Sullivan (Mezzosoprano, Irland)

Niamh O'Sullivan
Niamh O'Sullivan

has joined the Opera Studio of the Bayerische Staatsoper  in the 2016/17 season.
Roles 2017/18:  2. Almosensucherin und 2. Laienschwester (Il trittico), Dirne (Aus einem Totenhaus), Adelige Waise (Der Rosenkavalier), Frau Brigitte und Zweite Magd (Der zerbrochene Krug), Dienerin (Die Gezeichneten).

Biography and Schedule

 

Long Long (Tenor, China)

Long Long
Long Long

has joined the opera studio of the Bayerische Staatsoper in the 2017/18 season. Roles 2017/18: Thibaut (Les Vêpres siciliennes), Diener Amelias (Un ballo in maschera), Ein Tierhändler (Der Rosenkavalier), Licht (Der zerbrochene Krug), Giuseppe (La traviata), 1. Wache (Aus einem Totenhaus), Capitano (Simon Boccanegra).

Biography and Schedule

Galeano Salas (Tenor, Mexico/U.S.A.)

Galeano Salas (Foto: Kristin Hoebermann)
Galeano Salas (Foto: Kristin Hoebermann)

has joined the Opera Studio of the Bayerische Staatsoper in the 2016/17 season. Roles 2017/18: Mainfroid (Les Vêpres siciliennes), Offizier (Ariadne auf Naxos), Ruprecht (Der zerbrochene Krug), Betrunkener Sträfling (Aus einem Totenhaus), Lord Arturo Bucklaw (Lucia di Lammermoor).

Biography and Schedule

 

Boris Prýgl (Bariton, Tschechien)

Boris Prýgl
Boris Prýgl

has joined the opera studio of the Bayerische Staatsoper in the 2017/18 season. Roles 2017/18: Guccio (Il trittico), Ambrogio (Il barbiere di Siviglia), Ein Perückenmacher (Ariadne auf Naxos), Diktator und Veit (Der Diktator/Der zerbrochene Krug), Silvano (Un ballo in maschera), Der Koch (Aus einem Totenhaus), Ein Diener Floras (La traviata).

Biography and Schedule

 

Milan Siljanov (Bass-Bariton, Switzerland)

Milan Siljanov (Foto: Minjas Zugik)
Milan Siljanov (Foto: Minjas Zugik)

has joined the Opera Studio of the Bayerische Staatsoper in the 2016/17 season. Roles 2017/18: Antonio (Le nozze di Figaro), Peter Besenbinder (Hänsel und Gretel), Adam (Der zerbrochene Krug) und Diener (Die Gezeichneten).

Biography and Schedule

 

Oleg Davydov (Bass, Russland)

has joined the opera studio of the Bayerische Staatsoper in the 2017/18 season. Roles 2017/18: Wächter (Lady Macbeth von Mzensk), Ein Zöllner (La bohème), Yakusidé (Madama Butterfly), Walter (Der zerbrochene Krug), L’ombra di Nino (Semiramide), Usciere (Rigoletto), Ein Gefängniswärter (Tosca), Ein Gärtner (La traviata).

Biography and Schedule


Répétiteurs

Alessandro Stefanelli (Piano, Italien)

has joined the Opera Studio of the Bayerische Staatsoper in the 2017/18 season.

Biography and Schedule

André Callegaro (Piano, Brasilia/Germany)

André Callegaro © Photogenika
André Callegaro © Photogenika

has joined the Opera Studio of the Bayerische Staatsoper in the 2016/17 season.
Biography and Schedule


Förderer des Opernstudios

Dr. Arnold und Emma Bahlmann, Rolf und Caroli Dienst, Vera und Volker Doppelfeld-Stiftung, Christa Fassbender, Freunde des Nationaltheaters e.V., Dr. Joachim Feldges, Oliver und Claudia Götz, Dirk und Marlene Ippen, Christine und Marco Janezic, LfA Förderbank Bayern, Ligne Roset FÜNF HÖFE, The Opera Foundation, Eugénie Rohde, Schwarz Foundation, Georg und Swantje von Werz

The Opera Studio is supported by

Dr. Arnold und Emma Bahlmann, Astrid Bscher, Rolf und Caroli Dienst, Vera und Volker Doppelfeld-Stiftung, Christa Fassbender, Dr. Joachim Feldges, Freunde des Nationaltheaters e.V., Oliver und Claudia Götz, Dirk und Marlene Ippen, Christine und Marco Janezic, LfA Förderbank Bayern, Ligne Roset FÜNF HÖFE,  Eugénie Rohde, Schwarz Foundation, Georg und Swantje von Werz