Information

Monday, 01. June 2020
08:15 pm
Nationaltheater

Live Stream via STAATSOPER.TV

This performance will be broadcasted live via the internet as part of Staatsoper.TV.

To List of Performances

Cast

Tänzer
Virna Toppi
Tänzer
Laurretta Summerscales
Tänzer
Yonah Acosta
Violine
So-Young Kim
Violine
Ginshi Saito
Viola
Daniel Schmitt
Violoncello
Emanuel Graf
Kontrabass
Alexandra Hengstebeck
Bass
Günther Groissböck
Klavier
Gerold Huber
To List of Performances

Learn more

Each concert will start at 8.15 pm (CET) on STAATSOPER.TV, live and free of charge: The programme of the Monday Concerts will consist of Lied, solo instrumentalists, chamber music and dance. Musicians of the Bayerisches Staatsorchester, dancers of the Bayerisches Staatsballett, and artists closely associated with the house will participate over the next couple of weeks, such as violinist Julia Fischer, soprano Hanna-Elisabeth Müller, baritone Christian Gerhaher, pianist Gerold Huber, tenor Jonas Kaufmann, baritone Michael Nagy and bass Tareq Nazmi.

BAYERISCHES STAATSBALLETT

Marius Petipa
Don Quixote
Solo form Act 1
Virna Toppi First Soloist

Marius Petipa
Don Quixote
Pas de deux from Act 2
Laurretta Summerscales and Yonah Acosta First Soloists

 

BAYERISCHES STAATSORCHESTER

Friedrich Cerha
Nachtstücke

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade Nr. 13 G Major K. 525
Eine kleine Nachtmusik

So-Young Kim, Ginshi Saito Violin
Daniel Schmitt Viola
Emanuel Graf Violoncello
Alexandra Hengstebeck Double Bass

 

GÜNTHER GROISSBÖCK AND GEROLD HUBER

Peter I. Tschaikowsky 
Snova, kak prezhd’e, op. 73 Nr. 6
Net, tol´ko tot, kto znal  op. 6 Nr. 6
Primiren’e op. 25 Nr. 1
Sleza drozhit op. 6 Nr. 4
Sred shumnogo bala op. 38 Nr. 3
Serenada Don-Juana op. 38 Nr. 1

Sergej W. Rachmaninow
V molchan’i nochi tajnoy op. 4 Nr. 3
Ne poj, krasavitsa pri mne op. 4 Nr. 4
Fs’o otn’al u men’a op. 26 Nr. 2
Son op. 8 Nr. 5
O, nyet, mol’yu, ne uhudi op. 4 Nr. 1
Shto tak usilenno op. 21 Nr. 6

Günther Groissböck Basso
Gerold Huber Piano

 

To List of Performances

Biographies

Principal

Virna Toppi was born in Italy in 1992 and began her dance education at the Collegio Arte Danza in Milano at the age of eight. In June 2003 she was admitted to the entered the La Scala Theatre’s Academy Ballet School from where she graduated in May 2011. In August 2011, she started working in the Corp de ballet at the Semperoper Ballet in Dresden, before she joined the Corp de ballet at the Teatro alla Scala di Milano in June 2012. In June 2014 she was promoted to Soloist and in February 2018 to Principal. With the beginning of the 2019/20 season Virna Toppi joins the ensemble of the Bayerisches Staatsballetts as principal. 

Awards  

  • 2016 Award „Prix Ballet 2000” Cannes
  • 2017 International Dance Award „Leonide Massine” (Positano)
  • 2017 „Commendations and praise from New Jersey Legislative District”, Ballet Festival of Miami 
  • 2017 Oscar of the Dance ”Cinecittà World Roma”(Dancer of the Year)
  • 2018: Awards Danza&Danza (Torino)
  • 2019: Awards Capri international (Capri)

Repertoire (excerpt)
Giselle (J. Coralli, J. Perrot)
Raymonda (Petita, Vikharev)
Swan Lake (R. Nureyev)
Histoire de Manon (K. MacMillan)
Jewels (G. Balanchine) 
Jeune Homme et la Mort (R. Petit)
Excelsior (Ugo dell’Ara)
Sleeping Beauty (A. Ratmansky)
Don Quijote  (R. Nureyev)
Sacre du Printemps (G. Tetley)
Petit Mort (J. Kilian)
Bolero (M. Bejart)
Symphony in C (G. Balanchine)
A Midsummer Night's Dream (G. Balanchine)
Woolf Works (W. McGregor)

     

(Information as of: February 2020)

Debuts with the Bayerisches Staatsballett

Solo couple in Jewels (Rubies) (G. Balanchine)
Swanilda in  Coppélia (Roland Petit)
Louise in The Nutcracker (J.Neumeier)
Aegina in Spartacus (Y. Grigorovich)
Marguerite Gautier in The Lady of the Camellias (J.Neumeier)
Dancer in Sunyata (W. McGregor)
Dancer in Borderlands (W. McGregor)

To List of Performances

Zurück zur Übersicht